Why Does The Truth Always Come Out Too Damned Late?!!?

Verdict Out on Apple’s Cell Phone, But It’s Uphill for Nokia’s Computer

The N800 is an overhauled version of the 770 I reviewed last year. That model, priced at $360, was so underpowered as to be almost useless. [...]

Emphasis added by me.

Then:

But, like the 770, the new N800 is a good example of how hard it is for a company that grew up in one business to migrate successfully to another. I can’t imagine many people carrying around this device. [...]

And:

More importantly, the N800’s software seems unpolished and unfinished. [...]

And:

Nokia is hoping that open-source developers will help polish the N800’s software and add functions. This is an idealistic goal, and has won the hearts of some techies. But mainstream consumers expect complete functions on the device, out of the box. Third-party software is a great thing, but it isn’t a substitute for strong software from the manufacturer.

Damn right!

And finally:

We won’t know until June whether Apple has been able to successfully invade Nokia’s turf and make a decent cell phone. But so far, Nokia is struggling to go the other way.

Apple is gonna kick Nokia’s smug and incompetent asses. Welcome to the tar pit, baby! Join the rest of the fossils, Nokia! Your death spiral began January 2007. Good riddance!

Relevant prior coverage of Nokia’s shit on this blog:
Don’t Beg Those Bastards! Boycott Their Shit!
A Horror Of Lovecraftian Proportions
Hey, Nokia! This Is How Quality Works!
Welcome, Apple. Seriously. (Not!)
WTF?!!? Will The Nokia N800 Be Worth Buying After All? (Updated: No.)
Like This Shit Is News?
770 Shitcanned By Nokia
Nokia 770: The Endgame
Coming Real Soon Now: My FINAL Nokia Post
Nokia N800: Still Shit!
CrunchGear Has Balls!
Blame the Nokia 770, Dammit!
Nokia 770: Now Twice As Shitty
Nokia 770 Plumbs New Depths Of Shit!
Nokia 770 Gets Shittier
Is Nokia Delusional?
Nokia 770 Regains Shit Title
There Is A Right Way, And There Is The Nokia Way
Is Nokia Totally Incompetent?
Are You Nokia 770 Owners Nuts?!!?
Nokia: Please Unshackle Me!
(Anti-) Progress Report

3 Responses to Why Does The Truth Always Come Out Too Damned Late?!!?

  1. [...] said Nokia was a goner the moment the iPhone was announced. Apple is gonna kick Nokia’s smug and incompetent asses. [...]

  2. [...] the iPhone was introduced, I said that Nokia’s death spiral had begun. Apple is gonna kick Nokia’s smug and incompetent asses. Welcome to the tar pit, baby! Join the [...]

  3. [...] Why Does The Truth Always Come Out Too Damned Late?!!? Apple is gonna kick Nokia’s smug and incompetent asses. Welcome to the tar pit, baby! Join the [...]

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 31 other followers

%d bloggers like this: