Blog Notes: All For Today

July 27, 2007

I just have time today to pop on the Net for a few moments and scram from the PC.

Had an appointment this morning and now have something unexpected crop up for the remainder of the day.

Orgy of photos next week. I’ve got tons.


DailyMotion: Ha. Ha. Ha.

July 27, 2007

DailyMotion video hub turning heads in Hollywood

To begin winning over advertisers, DailyMotion is attempting to shake a reputation as a piracy hotbed that dogs many video-sharing sites. This month, the site actually lost a lawsuit for carrying a copyrighted clip of a French film that cost it $30,000 in damages.

Emphasis added by me.

All I gotta say is, thanks for the Journeyman clips! I haven’t seen these elsewhere!

Journeyman premiere c1
Journeyman premiere c2


Blunt This!

July 27, 2007

Smoking just one cannabis joint raises danger of mental illness by 40%

A single joint of cannabis raises the risk of schizophrenia by more than 40 per cent, a disturbing study warns.

The Government-commissioned report has also found that taking the drug regularly more than doubles the risk of serious mental illness.

Overall, cannabis could be to blame for one in seven cases of schizophrenia and other life-shattering mental illness, the Lancet reports.

Nicely explains why I’m surrounded by people who clearly need to be out of ordinary, daily human contact.

Previously in this blog:
Get Up On Your Hind Legs, American! (Part One)
“Lockdown, USA,” A Documentary To Reform NY State Drug Law
Legalize Drugs? Yeah, Right.
To Win The War Is Easy. Possession = Death. Period. No Exceptions. No Excuses. Buh-Bye!
Fucking Goddammed Motherfucking Meth!
This Is Your Face On Meth
Blunt-ed Minds
What The 1960s Tide Of Liberalism Washed Up
OMG
I Learn A New Word
The Kids Are All Fucked Up
Die You Meth Bastards! Die! Die! Die!
Meth. Die You Bastards!
Were They High When They Wrote This Shit?
You Meth Lab Bastards Must Die!
Ho Ho Owwwww…


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 31 other followers